National Junior Prospects Showcase Hockey

Switch to desktop Register Login

Bonnie Black

Bonnie Black

Website URL:

February 24th, 1980 - TEAM USA DEFEATS SWEDEN FOR AN OLYMPIC GOLD MEDAL

1980 OLYMPIC TEAM WINS A GOLD MEDAL VS. SWEDEN 

Led by fantastic coaching by Minnesota native Herb Brooks, the 1980 USA Hockey team defeats the number one hockey team in the world two days prior to February 24th, 1980 and defeats Sweden 4-2 to win the gold medal in the Olympics.  Portrayed strongly in the movie "Miracle", despite heavy controversy by then A.H.A.U.S. board (now USA Hockey) in selecting his personally heavily scouted team of college players to represent the USA in the world tournament, Herb Brooks and Craig Patrick defied all odds and exceeded any proximity of expectations and demonstrated that hard work ethic, believing in yourself, and setting goals is more important in the sport of hockey than any limitations anybody can place on you.

This accomplishment is without doubt the best example for players striving to move forward in their hockey careers today, even if it includes breaking down false barriers, limitations, or labels other people place on you without merit.  Keep moving forward!!!

NATIONAL PROSPECTS HOCKEY CELEBRATES 2016 HOCKEY DAY IN AMERICA

2016 HOCKEY DAY IN AMERICA - FEATURES THREE NHL GAMES

The Penguins and Sabres will face-off at 12:30pm (EST) on NBC, and at 3:30pm (EST) the Blackhawks and Wild meet at TCF Bank Stadium in Minnesota for the first Stadium Series matchup of the season.

Then, at 7:00pm, the Red Wings and Rangers will play on NBC Sports, where the two Original Six franchises will cap off Hockey Weekend Across America at the world's most famous arena, Madison Square Garden. 

The National Hockey Prospects Family of Programs wishes all the Hockey Mom's-Girlfriends-Wives a Happy Valentines Day

The National Hockey Prospects Family of Programs. 

Please visit: wwwChuckiePuck.com   Mites

Please visit: www.NFPHL.com          Squirts - Pee Wees

Please visit: www.NJPHL.com          Bantams - Midgets 

Please visit: www.NCPHL.com         College Prep (Juniors) 

Bob Black

Director, National Hockey Prospects Programs

724-272-3206

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

U18 ALLEN PARK HUSKIES WIN THE MIDGET MAJOR DIVISION FRANK BLACK CUP IN DRAMATIC FASHION

2016 ALLEN PARK HUSKIES PLAYERS GATHER FOR A TEAM PICTURE WITH THE CHAMPIONSHIP FRANK BLACK CUP AND TROPHIES

The U18 Championship path started in a very unpredictable way.  All eight teams in the quarterfinals had played well against each other all year.

Allen Park from Detroit Michigan was seeded 7th and had to play the dominating #2 Seed Lansing Spartans.  The game ended in an 8 - 1 Huskies victory including two empty net goals.  Next in the semi-finals as the lowest seed left, Allen Park had to play the #1 seed Pittsburgh Predators who had played nearly flawless all season.   It was a hard fought game that saw Allen Park dig deep and bring home the victory as well to send them into the Frank Black Cup Finals against their in state Michigan rivals.  

The best of three championship featured Allen Park vs. St. Clair Shores. In a dramatic fashion, the Huskies were able to sweep the series in two games and bring home the hardware (as demonstrated in the picture, a very proud and happy group of players).

Congratulations to all of the Allen Park Huskies players, coaches, team manager, and parents for winning the Championship this year.

It was an enjoyable finish to a very competitive and exciting season.  You're AAA in our book!

U16 WASHINGTON CAPITALS WINS THE MIDGET MINOR DIVISION 2016 FRANK BLACK CUP !

The U16 Washington Little Capitals are your 2016 National Junior Prospects Midget Minor Frank Black Cup Champions.

As always, the championship was as exciting fast action travel hockey as you could ask for and it all lived up to it's hype.

The U16 Championship path started in a very predictable way.  All four top seeded teams won in the quarterfinals and had played well against each other all year.  The Washington Little Capitals from Virginia were seeded 3rd and had to defeat the fiesty Chicago Hawks.  The next two games in the semi finals saw the # 3 Capitals and #4 Jimmy Johns teams knock off the two higher seeds. The #1 seed Pittsburgh Predators and the #2 seed Pittsburgh Vengeance, who both had also played nearly flawless all seasons, were both defeated in the semi final round. The best of three championship featured the Washington Little Capitals vs. Jimmy Johns which was worth the price of admission.  The Caps were able to win the first game convincingly but to see the Jimmy Johns team from Redford Michigan come right back to win Game #2 and even the series at 1 game a piece.  Game #3 saw a battle of possession and good goaltending and defensive play as both teams were scoreless after 28 minutes of play.  Finally in the second overtime, the Caps broke through and snuck one past the Jimmy Johns Goaltender to bring home the cup for the second time in a row for two years in the National Junior Prospects U16 Midget Minor Division.  

Congratulations to all of the U16 Divison final teams for making it to the 2016 Frank Black Cup Championships.  Great Hockey!!!! 

 

 

 

FRANK BLACK CUP QUEST - ROCHESTER SCHEDULE UPDATE (CLICK ON PICTURE)

ICE ARENA - all games

Bill Gray's Regional Iceplex

  • 2700 Brighton TL Road
  • Rochester, NY 14623
  • 585-424-4625

 

Rochester, NY Showcase Revised Schedule

IMPORTANT NOTE:  U18 ONLY – IF EITHER U18 ST.CLAIRE SHORES AND/OR U18 OAKLAND GRIZZLIES GO INTO THE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND ON SATURDAY, G23 IS GAME #1 AT 8:00AM OF THE U18 CHAMPIONSHIP AND G31 IS GAME #2 AT 2:00PM OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP – IF NEITHER TEAM QUALIFIES, G32 IS THE GAME #1 OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP ON SATURDAY AT 2:40PM AND G43 IS GAME #2 OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP ON SUNDAY AT 8:30AM.

 

                                                             NATIONAL JUNIOR PROSPECTS

                                Friday  Showcase Schedule – January 29th, 2016_                               as of 1-27-16.                     

                                                Bill Gray’s Iceplex - NOTE: Rinks:  1  - 2 – 3 -  4 ______________________                                          

   G#     Time       R        Home Team (Dark Jersey)                           Away Team (Light Jersey)    _ .                                                         

  G   1   7:40am    R1     U18 Ontario Hockey Academy____    vs. U18 Atlanta Fire____

  G   2   7:50am    R2     U18 Joliet Jaguars ____                         vs. U18 Chicago Hawks____

  G   3   9:40am    R3     U16 ( 2 ) Pittsburgh Vengeance ____ vs. U16 ( 7 ) North Broward Prep____

  G   4   9:30am    R1     U16 ( 4 ) Jimmy Johns                  ____ vs. U16 ( 5 ) Cleveland Lumberjacks____

  G   5   9:30am    R4     U16 ( 1 ) Pittsburgh Predators   ____ vs. U16 ( 8 ) Southern Tier Xpress____

  G   6   9:40am    R2     U16 ( 3 )   Washington Capitals ____ vs. U16 ( 6 ) Chicago Hawks____                                                           

  G   7  11:30am   R3     U18 ( C ) St. Clair Shores             ____ vs. U18 ( F ) Flint Firebirds____

  G   8  11:20am   R1     U18 ( D ) Oakland Grizzlies         ____ vs. U18 ( E ) Cleveland Lumberjacks____

  G   9  11:20am   R4     U18 ( A ) Pittsburgh Predators   ____ vs. U18 ( H ) North Broward Prep____

  G 10  11:30am   R2     U18 ( B ) Lansing Spartans          ____ vs. U18 ( G ) Allen Park Huskies____

  G 11   1:30pm    R1     U18 Atlanta Fire                            ____ vs. U18 Joliet Jaguars____

  G 12   1:20pm    R4     U18 Chicago Hawks                      ____ vs. U18 Ontario Hockey Academy____

  G 13   3:10pm    R2     U16 QFL2LS_______________ ____ vs. U16 Utah Grizzlies ____

  G 14   3:20pm    R1     U16 QFWHS________ _______ ____vs. U16 QFWLS_________________ ____

                                            ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ U16 Semi Final ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

  G 15   3:20pm    R3     U16 QFW2HS_______________ ____vs. U16 QFW2LS__________________ ____

                                            ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^  U16 Semi Final ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ 

  G 16   3:10pm    R4     U16 QFLHS_________________ ____vs. U16 QFL2HS__________________ ____

  G 17   5:10pm    R4     U18 QFW2HS______________ ____  vs. U18 QFW2LS__________________ ____

                                             ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^  U18 Semi Final   ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

  G 18   5:10pm    R3     U18 QFWHS_______________ ____  vs. U18 QFWLS_________________ _____

                                           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^    U18 Semi Final   ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

  G 19   5:00pm    R2     U18 QFLHS________________ ____  vs. U18 QFL2HS__________________ ____

  G 20   7:00pm    R3     U18 QFL2LS________________ ____ vs. U18 QFLLS___________________ ____

  G 21   8:50pm    R3     U16 Utah Grizzlies  ____                          vs. U16 QFLLS____________________ ____     

 

                                                       NATIONAL JUNIOR PROSPECTS

                                Saturday  Showcase Schedule – January 30th, 2016_                      as of 1-27-16.                     

                                                    Bill Gray’s Iceplex - NOTE: Rinks:  1  - 2 – 3 -  4 ______________________

   G#       Time       R       Home Team (Dark Jersey)                       Away Team (Light Jersey)    _ .                                                          

  G 22   7:00am    R4    U18 TBD__________________ ____vs. U18 TBD______________________ ____

  G 23   8:00am    R1    U18 TBD__________________ ____vs.  U18 TBD_____________________ ____

  G 24   8:50am    R4    U16 QFL2LS________________ ____vs. U16 QFL2HS__________________ ____

  G 25   9:50am    R1    U16 SFLLS_________________ ____vs.  U16 SFLHS____________________ ____

  G 26 10:00am    R2    U16  QFLHS_______________ ____  vs.  U16 QFLLS____________________ ___                                     

  G 27 11:00am    R3    U18 Joliet Jaguars ( 11 )            ____ vs.  U18 QFLLS____________________ ____

  G 28 11:40am    R1    U18 Atlanta Fire    ( 10 )            ____ vs.  U18 QFL2LS___________________ ____

  G 29 11:50am    R2    U18 TBD_________________  ____ vs.  U18 TBD_____________________ ____

  G 30 12:50pm    R3    U18 TBD__________________ ____vs.  U18 TBD_____________________ ____

  G 31   2:00pm    R2    U18 TBD __________________ ____vs. U18 TBD _____________________ ____

  G 32   2:40pm    R3    U18 TBD __________________ ____vs. U18 TBD _____________________ ____

  G 33   3:50pm    R2    U16 QFL2HS_______________ ____ vs. U16 Utah Grizzlies ____             

  G 34   4:30pm    R3    U16 SFLHS_________________ ____vs. U16 QFL2LS___________________ ____

  G 35   5:40pm    R2    U16 WSFHS________________ ____vs. U16 WSFHS___________________ ____  

                      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^  U16 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME # 1 ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

  G 36   5:30pm    R4    U16 QFLLS_________________ ____vs. U16 SFLLS_____________________ ____

  G 37   6:20pm    R3    U18 TBD___________________ ____vs. U18 TBD______________________ ____

  G 38   7:00pm    R1    U18 QFL2LS________________ ____ vs. U18  Joliet Jaguars  ____   

  G 39   7:30pm    R2    U18 TBD___________________ ____vs. U18  Atlanta Fire    ____  

  G 40   7:20pm    R4    U18 QFLLS_________________ ____ vs. U18 TBD______________________ ____      

  G 41   8:40pm    R3    U16 Utah Grizzlies                        ____   vs. U16 QFLHS____________________ ____                    

 

                                                                                NATIONAL JUNIOR PROSPECTS

                                     Sunday  Showcase Schedule – January 31st, 2016_                         as of 1-27-16.                     

                                                    Bill Gray’s Iceplex - NOTE: Rinks:  1  - 2 – 3 -  4 _______________________

   G#     Time       R        Home Team (Dark Jersey)                                    Away Team (Light Jersey)    _ .                                                

 G 42   8:00am   R2                       U18 __________________ ____ vs. U18 __________________ ____

   Tournament Championship               Highest Point Total                           2nd Highest Point Total

 

 G 43   8:30am   R1    U18 WSF2HS________________ ____vs. U18 WSFHS___________________ ____  

READ BELOW     ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^  U18 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME # 2 *  ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ 

IMPORTANT NOTE:  U18 ONLY – IF EITHER U18 ST.CLAIRE SHORES AND/OR U18 OAKLAND GRIZZLIES GO INTO THE CHAMPIONSHIPS ON SATURDAY, G23 IS GAME #1 AT 8:00AM OF THE U18 CHAMPIONSHIP AND G31 IS GAME #2 2:00PM OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP – IF NEITHER TEAM QUALIFIES, G32 IS THE GAME #1 OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP ON SATURDAY AT 2:40PM AND G43 IS GAME #2 OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP ON SUNDAY AT 8:30AM.

 G 44   9:30am   R3                       U16 __________________ ____ vs. U16 __________________ ____

   Tournament Championship                Highest Point Total                           2nd Highest Point Total

 

G 45 10:45am   R1   U16 WSF2HS________________ ____vs. U16 WSFHS___________________ ____  

                      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^  U16 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME # 2 ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

 ***U16 and U18 Showcase Championship - possible game 3 = ice cut and 2 - 10 min stop periods

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

KEY TO TEAM SCHEDULE DESIGNATION

 U16 Division – Yellow Highlight     U18 Division – Blue Highlight                                                 

QFWHS   = Quarter Final Winner Highest Seed                             

QFW2HS = Quarter Final Winner 2nd Highest Seed

QFW2LS  = Quarter Final Winner 2nd Lowest Seed

QFWLS    = Quarter Final Winner Lowest Seed                                                                                                          

QFLHS     = Quarter Final Loser Highest Seed                                                            

QFL2HS   = Quarter Final Loser 2nd Highest Seed    

QFL2LS    = Quarter Final Loser 2nd Lowest Seed

QFLLS      = Quarter Final Loser Lowest Seed

TBD         = To Be Determined

NATIONAL JUNIOR PROSPECTS - 2016 PLAYOFF SHOWCASE - TRAVEL HOCKEY SHOWDOWN IN ROCHESTER NY

YOU HAVE TO LOVE FULL SEASON HIGH LEVEL TRAVEL HOCKEY!!!!

Players train all summer.  Hit the ice in early August. Start their season in September. Work their butts off to compete for the Frank Black Cup at the end of January.  Now, that is commitment.

Barely 24 hours young from the last showcase game to determine the final seedings, 8 - U16 Midget Minor Teams and 8 - U18 Midget Major Teams will face off at the Bill Gray's Iceplex in Rochester New York to determine the Frank Black Cup Champions for 2016. The remaining teams will also faceoff for a chance at the Tournament Series Championship. 

NATIONAL JUNIOR PROSPECTS CONTINUES TO PROMOTE COLLEGE EXPERIENCE - UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI CAMPUS TOUR INFORMATION

The National Junior Prospects Hockey Program plays showcases in many different areas over the course of a season. This experience provides players from as far west as Utah, as far south as Texas & Florida, and as far North as Michigan to visit local NCAA and ACHA Colleges and Universities while playing full season travel hockey.  This weekend during the NJP Western Conference Regional, players and parents will have the opportunity to conveniently visit the Miami University of Ohio and University of Cincinnati campuses.  Websites are great but they still do not replace the actuality of walking on a college campus to determine if this is where you/your son would like to spend four years or more of a very important part of your life taking academic studies and playing college hockey.

 

Below please find the information regarding the University of Cincinnati contact information: 

The following is the link for campus visits on either Friday or Saturday

http://admissions.uc.edu/visit/visit_daily/previewsonly.html   

Attached are some quick facts about the University of Cincinnati program:

The locker room will be open for tours and Tyler Kangas, UC Head Coach, will be available for questions from both players and parents on Friday from 8:00am-10:00am.

On Saturday players and coaches will be available for questions and locker room tours from 3:00-6:30pm. 

For any further information or questions, please contact Kelly Kangas at 513-604-7442

NJP WESTERN REGIONAL FULL SCHEDULE - CLICK ON PICTURE - WEST TEAMS FACE-OFF IN SOUTHWEST OHIO JAN 22nd-23rd, 2016

The National Junior Prospects 2015-2016 Season continues January 22nd and 23rd, 2016  at two different facilities in southwestern Ohio. The puck will drop at both arenas Friday morning at Goggin Ice Arena located on the campus of Miami University of Ohio and at SPorts Plus in Cincinnati Ohio.  Saturday games will be played at SPorts Plus in the morning, afternoon, and evening along with two games in the evenng at Goggin as well. The schedule for Friday is below and Saturday's schedule will be posted soon:  

                                             NATIONAL JUNIOR PROSPECTS SHOWCASE

                                       Cincinnati & Miami, OH -  January 22nd – 23rd , 2016

                              Sports Plus Ice Arena (Cincinnati) and Goggin Arena (Miami of Ohio U.)

                                                              SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, January 22nd, 2016

 

Rinks: Sports Plus Rinks (Cincy) = ( R1 ) & (R2)        Goggin Arena (Miami) = (RA) & (RB)

G#        Time          R       Home Team (Dark Jersey)     vs   Away Team (Light Jersey)    _

G  1      7:30am     R1      U18  Flint Firebirds____       vs.  U18 Joliet Jaguars____

G  2      7:40am     R2      U18  Chicago Hawks ____    vs.  U18 Texas Warriors____

G  3      9:20am     R1      U18  Novi Ice Cats____         vs.  U18 Oakland Grizzlies____                    

G  4      9:30am     R2      U18  Lansing Spartans____  vs.  U18 St. Clair Shores____

G  5    10:15am     RA      U16 USA Eagles____             vs.  U16 Metro Jets Red____        

G  6    11:00am     RB      U16 Chicago Hawks____      vs.  U16 Flint Firebirds____         

G  7    11:10am     R1      U16 Utah Grizzlies_____      vs.  U16 Cincinnati Swords____ 

G  8    12:05pm     RA      U16 Jimmy Johns____          vs.  U16 Texas Warriors ____      

G  9      1:30pm     RB      U18 Joliet Jaguars____         vs. U18 Chicago Hawks____                            

G 10     1:55pm     RA      U18 Texas Warriors____      vs. U18 Flint Firebirds____            

G 11     3:20pm     RB      U18 St. Clair Shores____      vs.  U18 Novi Ice Cats____                             

G 12     3:45pm     RA      U18 Oakland Grizzlies____  vs. U18 Lansing Spartans____               

G 13     5:10pm     RB      U16 Flint Firebirds____        vs. U16 USA Eagles____    

G 14     5:35pm     RA      U16 Metro Jets Red____     vs. U16 Utah Grizzlies____                  

G 15     7:00pm     RB      U16 Cincinnati Swords____vs. U16 Jimmy Johns____  

G 16     7:25pm     RA      U16 Texas Warriors____     vs. U16 Chicago Hawks____     

                  NATIONAL JUNIOR PROSPECTS SHOWCASE

(R 1 & R 2 = Sports Plus Ice Arena)   (RN = Northland Ice Center)   (RA & RB = Goggin Arena)

                                                               GAME SCHEDULE                                                                                                               as of 1-16-16

                                              SATURDAY, January 23rd, 2016

G#        Time          R     Home Team (Dark Jersey)               vs      Away Team (Light Jersey) 

G 17     7:00am   R2     U18 Texas Warriors____                 vs.  U18 Novi Ice Cats____

G 18     7:15am   R1     U18 Chicago Hawks____                 vs.  U18 Lansing Spartans____

G 19     7:20am   RN    U18 Oakland Grizzlies____             vs.  U18 Joliet Jaguars____

G 20     8:50am   R2     U18 St. Clair Shores____                 vs.  U18 Flint Firebirds____         

G 21     9:05am   R1     U16 Jimmy Johns____                     vs.  U16 Chicago Hawks____

G 22     9:10am   RN    U16 USA Eagles____                        vs.  U16 Cincinnati Swords____ 

G 23    10:40am   R2    U16 Utah Grizzlies____                   vs.  U16 Flint Firebirds____

G 24     10:55pm   R1    U16 Texas Warriors____               vs.  U16 Metro Jets Red____

G 25     2:00pm     R2    U18 Lansing Spartans___              vs.  U18 Texas Warriors____  

G 26     2:15pm     R1    U18 Joliet Jaguars____                  vs.  U18 Novi Ice Cats____                  

G 27     3:50pm     R2    U18 Flint Firebirds____                 vs.  U18 Oakland Grizzlies____             

G 28     4:05pm     R1    U18 St. Clair Shores____               vs.  U18 Chicago Hawks____

G 29     7:10pm     R2    U16 USA Eagles____                       vs.  U16 Jimmy Johns____

G 30     8:45pm     RA   U16 Chicago Hawks____                vs.  U16 Utah Grizzlies____ 

G 31     9:00pm     R2    U16 Cincinnati Swords____          vs.  U16 Texas Warriors____             

G 32     9:15pm     RB    U16 Metro Jets Red____               vs. U16 Flint Firebirds____

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

U14 Cleveland Lumberjacks Win Pittsburgh National Junior Prospects Bantam Tournament

This past weekend five very talented U14 Bantam Major Teams participated in the the U14 National Junior Prospects Pennsylvania Bantam Tournament which piggybacked the NJP Midget Minor/Midget Major Eastern Regiional consisting of teams all over the country.  The Cleveland Lumberjacks Bantams went an impressive 4 - 0 - 1 over the five game round robin tournament defeating U14 AAA Meijer Hockey in the final game. Congratulations to all of the Cleveland Lumberjacks Coaches and Players for a well-played, competitive example of a successful full season travel hockey bantam team and program.

All Rights Reserved © National Junior Prospects - Website Hosting & Maintenance provided by Pittsburgh Tech Solutions

Top Desktop version